Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence Workshop

Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence Workshop
Nov. 13
0845 – 1700
NGA Campus East, Springfield, VA

Join USGIF and its Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Working Group as we discuss current challenges and strategic initiatives related to the role of artificial intelligence, machine learning, cognitive computing, and deep learning in geospatial intelligence. This is your chance to hear from leaders and explore the rapidly evolving and disruptive technology of Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence.

Registration for this event is now closed.

Agenda

0730-0845 – Registration Check-in at NCE Allder Auditorium

0845-0850 – Welcome: Keith J. Masback, CEO, USGIF

0850-0900 – Master of Ceremonies: Mike Rampino, Tri-Chair, USGIF Machine Learning & AI Working Group

0900-0930 – Keynote: Maj. Gen. James R. Marrs, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force

0930-1030 – Panel: Implications of Machine Learning for GEOINT Professionals
• Moderator: Doug McGovern, Chief Technology Officer, Intelligence Programs, Global Business Services, IBM
• Dr. Todd S. Bacastow, Professor of Practice, Dutton e-Education Institute, Penn State
• Dr. Curt H. Davis, Director, Center for Geospatial Intelligence, University of Missouri
• Dr. Darryl Murdock, Vice President, Professional Development, USGIF
• Melissa Planert, Director, Office of Analytic Tradecraft, NGA

1030-1100 – Morning Networking Break & Exhibit Time

1100-1200 – Panel: Challenges with Relying on ML & AI: Trusting the Tools, Explaining Results
• Moderator: Pete Hanson, Senior Director, Intelligence Solutions, Concurrent Technologies Corporation
• David Aha, Lead, Adaptive Systems Section, NRL
• Todd Johanesen, Director, Office of Sciences and Methodologies, NGA
• Buzz Roberts, Director, Automation, Artificial Intelligence and Augmentation, NGA

1200-1345 – Lunch Break, Exhibits, Flash Talks, Classified Breakout

1230-1330 – Unclassified Innovation Industry Flash Talks
• DigitalGlobe
• General Dynamics
• Harris Corp.
NVIDIA

1230-1330 – Classified Breakout Session: Hard Problems of Interest (*Separate registration and TS/SCI clearances required)
• Moderator: Ted Josue, Director of Intelligent Systems and Machine Learning Research, Riverside Research
• Col. Tim Gillespie, Director, Integrated Intelligence System Program Office, Ground Enterprise Directorate, NRO
• Dr. Anthony Hoogs, Senior Director of Computer Vision, Kitware
• Dr. Chuck Perkins, Principal Deputy for Emerging Capability & Prototyping, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (ASD), Department of Defense
• Dr. Pedro Rodriguez, Electrical and Biomedical Engineer, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

1345-1350 – Master of Ceremonies: Kevin Berce, Tri-Chair, USGIF Machine Learning & AI Working Group

1350-1420 – Keynote: Dr. Steve Hall, Advanced Analytics/Activity Based Intelligence Portfolio Initiative Lead, Analytic Capabilities Portfolio, NGA

1420-1520 – Panel: Machine Learning Data Sets and Prize Challenges
• Moderator: Todd M. Bacastow, Director, Strategic Alliances, DigitalGlobe Radiant
• Dr. Hakjae Kim, Program Manager, fMoW, IARPA
• David Lindenbaum, SpaceNet, In-Q-Tel CosmiQ Works
• Brendan McCord, Machine Learning, DIUx
• David Breede, Program Executive Officer, Special Reconnaissance, Surveillance, and Exploitation,SOF AT&L, USSOCOM

1520-1550 – Closing Keynote: Dawn Meyerriecks, Deputy Director, Science and Technology, CIA

1550-1600 – Master of Ceremonies Closing Remarks

1600-1700 – Reception and Exhibits, NCE Atrium

Agenda is tentative and subject to change.


Sponsorship and Exhibitor Opportunities

Interested in exhibiting and/or sponsoring at the workshop? Download the application

Thank you to our sponsors


Exhibitors

  • Data Analytic Solutions Inc.
  • DigitalGlobe
  • Harris Corporation
  • NVIDIA
  • Video Inform