GEOINTegration Summit DAY 1

Trajectory Event Center
13665 Dulles Technology Drive, Suite 150, Herndon, VA 20171

Day 1 Agenda – Friday, Sept. 27

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast and Networking

8:15 – 8:45 a.m. Optional Breakout

  • Track 1USGIF Accredited Schools Hexagon Informative session
    This presentation will provide an update on the Hexagon Geospatial and USGIF partnership. This will include the success thus far, and upcoming updates and additions to the MOU, including M.App X and 3 Luciad grants / year. Ms. Mike Lane, Global Education Manager, will provide information on M.App X and Luciad, some examples, and future activities with these platforms in Education.
  • Track 2 – Informative Session on USGIF Workforce & Certification Development Initiative
    Mr. Talbot Brooks, USGIF Certification Governance Board Chair, will answer questions related to USGIF’s professional certifications (CGP-E™, CGP-G™, CGP-R™, and CGP-D™) and Workforce & Certification Development Initiative.

9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Welcome, Patty Mims, Director, Global National Government, ESRI & State of GEOINT Education Report, Camelia Kantor, PhD., Vice President of Academic Affairs, USGIF

9:20 – 9:30 a.m. The Clearance Process: New Developments, Michael Hauck, Chair of the USGIF Tradecraft & Professional Development Committee

9:30 – 10:15 a.m. Panel Discussion: Academia’s Role in Tradecraft
-Moderator: Jack O’Connor, Director, GEOINT Program, Johns Hopkins University
-Todd Bacastow, Jr. Director, Strategic Growth, Maxar
-Rod Fontecilla, SVP and Chief Technology Officer, Altamira
-Dave Messinger, PhD., Professor, Rochester Institute of Technology
-Andrea Root, Director, Office of Analytic Tradecraft, NGA

10:15 – 10:45 a.m. Networking Break and Student Posters

10:45 – 11:30 a.m. Student Panel: What Brought You to GEOINT?
-Moderator: Christine MacKrell, Education and Professional Development Coordinator, USGIF
-Victoria Franklin, University of Memphis, College of Professional Liberal Studies
-Kevin Mercy, University of Southern California
-Arelena Shala, United States Military Academy
-Artur Varanda, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Student Keynote: Using GEOINT to Target Cyber Threat Actors, Ian Dunton and Patrick Muradaz, James Madison University

12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Virtual Presentation: GEOINT Applied to the Evaluation of Sustainable Forest Management Areas in the Brazilian Amazon
- Franco Perazzoni, Head of The Brazilian Federal Police GEOINT Service and GEOINT Student Alumni, NOVA IMS, Portugal

1:30 – 2:15 p.m. Young Professionals Panel Discussion: What You Need to Know for Success
-Moderator, COL (Ret.) Steven D. Fleming, Ph.D., Professor of the Practice, Spatial Sciences Institute, University of Southern California
-Elisha Ibanga, University of Southern California
-Elliott Killick, Associate, Renaissance Strategic Advisors
-Marisa Hess, Geospatial Data Manager, Strategic Alliance Consulting Inc.
-Elizabeth Munion, Software Engineer, L3Harris Technologies

2:15 – 2:45 p.m. Networking Break and Student Posters

2:45 – 3:30 p.m. Panel Discussion: Jobs in GEOINT, Where Are They Found?
-Moderator, Andreea Sistrunk, Physical Scientist Geospatial Research Laboratory Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), U.S. Army Corps of Engineers/Virginia Tech University
-Scott Clark, Sr. Program Manager, Maxar
-Meisha Lutsey, Executive Director, CACI International Inc
-Patty Mims, Director, Global National Government, ESRI
-Stephanie Platz-Vieno, Human Development Director, NGA

3:30 – 5:00 p.m. Breakout Track 1

  • Main Stage: Lightning Talks: Student Examples of GEOINT Tradecraft

-Yaneev Golombek, University of Colorado – Denver
-Christopher Hidalgo, University of North Carolina – Wilmington
-Madeleine Guy, University of Maryland
-Jong Su Kim, University of Southern California
-Rachel Jones, Missouri University of Science and Technology
-Samuel Goulding, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
-Zach Little, University of Alaska – Fairbanks
-Ian Dunton & Amber Swindells, James Madison University
-Christopher Ilori, Simon Fraser University
-Adam Collins, University of North Carolina – Wilmington

3:45 – 4:45 p.m. Breakout Track 2

  • Closed Discussion: Accredited Schools with USGIF Board of Directors (Invite Only)

5:00 – 5:45 p.m. Discussion: Curriculum Design Through Collaboration and Integration
-Todd Bacastow, PhD., Professor, Penn State University
-Sambit Bhattacharya, PhD., Professor of Computer Science, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Fayetteville State University
-James A. Egenrieder, PhD., Engineering Education Research Faculty and Director, Qualcomm Thinkabit Lab™ Virginia Tech National Capital Region
-Timothy Walton, PhD., Associate Professor, James Madison University
-Trung V. Tran, PhD., Assistant Professor, Geography, Fayetteville State University

6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Awards, Reception and Networking Event


Agenda subject to change.